[ Jump to the site navigation menu. ] [ Jump to the site search. ]


Main Conference Program



Monday June 25th, Morning

  Top Congress Hall Hall Praha Hall II, 1st stage Hall III
8:45-9:00 Opening Session    
9:00-10:00 Invited Talk
by Tom Mitchel
   
10:00-10:30 Break
  Session 1A:
Machine translation 1
Pascale Fung
Session 1B:
Word Sense Disambiguation
Diana McCarthy
Session 1C:
Language Modeling 1
Gertjan van Noord
Session 1D:
Phonology and Morphology 1
Lauri Karttunen
10:30-10:55 Guiding Statistical Word Alignment Models With Prior Knowledge
Yonggang Deng and Yuqing Gao
Word Sense Disambiguation Improves Statistical Machine Translation
Yee Seng Chan, Hwee Tou Ng and David Chiang
A Bayesian Model for Discovering Typological Implications
Hal Daumé III and Lyle Campbell
Phonological Constraints and Morphological Preprocessing for Grapheme-to-Phoneme Conversion
Vera Demberg, Helmut Schmid and Gregor Möhler
10:55-11:20 A Discriminative Syntactic Word Order Model for Machine Translation
Pi-Chuan Chang and Kristina Toutanova
Learning Expressive Models for Word Sense Disambiguation
Lucia Specia, Mark Stevenson and Maria das Graças Volpe Nunes
A Discriminative Language Model with Pseudo-negative Samples
Daisuke Okanohara and Jun’ichi Tsujii
Redundancy Ratio: An Invariant Property of the Consonant Inventories of the World’s Languages
Animesh Mukherjee, Monojit Choudhury, Anupam Basu and Niloy Ganguly
11:20-11:45 Tailoring Word Alignments to Syntactic Machine Translation
John DeNero and Dan Klein
Domain Adaptation with Active Learning for Word Sense Disambiguation
Yee Seng Chan and Hwee Tou Ng
Detecting Erroneous Sentences using Automatically Mined Sequential Patterns
Guihua Sun, Xiaohua Liu, Gao Cong, Ming Zhou, Zhongyang Xiong, John Lee and Chin-Yew Lin
Multilingual Transliteration Using Feature based Phonetic Method
Su-Youn Yoon, Kyoung-Young Kim and Richard Sproat
11:45-12:10 Transductive Learning for Statistical Machine Translation
Nicola Ueffing, Gholamreza Haffari and Anoop Sarkar
Making Lexical Ontologies Functional and Context-Sensitive
Tony Veale and Yanfen Hao
Vocabulary Decomposition for Estonian Open Vocabulary Speech Recognition
Antti Puurula and Mikko Kurimo
Semantic Transliteration of Personal Names
Haizhou Li, Khe Chai Sim, Jin-Shea Kuo and Minghui Dong
12:10-13:30 Lunch


Monday June 25th, Afternoon

  Top Congress Hall Hall Praha Hall II, 1st stage Hall III Corridor of TOP Congress Hall
  Session 2A:
Machine Translation 2
Kevin Knight
Session 2B:
Grammars
Tracy King
Session 2C:
Semantic Role Labeling
Lluis Marquez
Session 2D:
Language Resources
Martha Palmer
 
13:30-13:55 Generating Complex Morphology for Machine Translation
Einat Minkov, Kristina Toutanova and Hisami Suzuki
Mildly Context-Sensitive Dependency Languages
Marco Kuhlmann and Mathias Möhl
Generalizing Semantic Role Annotations Across Syntactically Similar Verbs
Andrew Gordon and Reid Swanson
SVM Model Tampering and Anchored Learning: A Case Study in Hebrew NP Chunking
Yoav Goldberg and Michael Elhadad
 
13:55-14:20 Assisting Translators in Indirect Lexical Transfer
Bogdan Babych, Anthony Hartley, Serge Sharoff and Olga Mudraya
Transforming Projective Bilexical Dependency Grammars into Efficiently-parsable CFGs with Unfold-Fold
Mark Johnson
A Grammar-driven Convolution Tree Kernel for Semantic Role Classification
Min Zhang, Wanxiang Che, Aiti Aw, Chew Lim Tan, Guodong Zhou, Ting Liu and Sheng Li
Fully Unsupervised Discovery of Concept-Specific Relationships by Web Mining
Dmitry Davidov, Ari Rappoport and Moshe Koppel
 
14:20-14:45 Forest Rescoring: Faster Decoding with Integrated Language Models
Liang Huang and David Chiang
Parsing and Generation as Datalog Queries
Makoto Kanazawa
Learning Predictive Structures for Semantic Role Labeling of NomBank
Chang Liu and Hwee Tou Ng
Adding Noun Phrase Structure to the Penn Treebank
David Vadas and James Curran
 
14:45-15:10 Statistical Machine Translation through Global Lexical Selection and Sentence Reconstruction
Srinivas Bangalore, Patrick Haffner and Stephan Kanthak
Optimizing Grammars for Minimum Dependency Length
Daniel Gildea and David Temperley
A Simple, Similarity-based Model for Selectional Preferences
Katrin Erk
Formalism-Independent Parser Evaluation with CCG and DepBank
Stephen Clark and James R. Curran
SRW Poster Session
(14:45-16:35)
for detail list see the SRW page
15:10-15:45 Break
  Session 3A:
Machine Learning Methods 1
Fernando Pereira
Session 3B:
Machine Translation 3
Dekai Wu
Session 3C:
Generation
Donia Scott
Session 3D:
Multimodality 1
Bonnie Webber
 
15:45-16:10 Frustratingly Easy Domain Adaptation
Hal Daumé III
Supertagged Phrase-Based Statistical Machine Translation
Hany Hassan, Khalil Sima’an and Andy Way
Generating Constituent Order in German Clauses
Katja Filippova and Michael Strube
Conditional Modality Fusion for Coreference Resolution
Jacob Eisenstein and Randall Davis
 
16:10-16:35 Instance Weighting for Domain Adaptation in NLP
Jing Jiang and ChengXiang Zhai
Regression for Sentence-Level MT Evaluation with Pseudo References
Joshua S. Albrecht and Rebecca Hwa
A Symbolic Approach to Near-Deterministic Surface Realisation using Tree Adjoining Grammar
Claire Gardent and Eric Kow
The Utility of a Graphical Representation of Discourse Structure in Spoken Dialogue Systems
Mihai Rotaru and Diane J. Litman
 
16:35-17:00 The Infinite Tree
Jenny Rose Finkel, Trond Grenager and Christopher D. Manning
Bootstrapping Word Alignment via Word Packing
Yanjun Ma, Nicolas Stroppa and Andy Way
Sentence Generation as a Planning Problem
Alexander Koller and Matthew Stone
Automated Vocabulary Acquisition and Interpretation in Multimodal Conversational Systems
Yi Liu, Joyce Y. Chai and Rong Jin
 
17:00-17:25 Guiding Semi-Supervision with Constraint-Driven Learning
Ming-Wei Chang, Lev Ratinov and Dan Roth
Improved Word-Level System Combination for Machine Translation
Antti-Veikko Rosti, Spyros Matsoukas and Richard Schwartz
GLEU: Automatic Evaluation of Sentence-Level Fluency
Andrew Mutton, Mark Dras, Stephen Wan and Robert Dale
A Multimodal Interface for Access to Content in the Home
Michael Johnston, Luis Fernando D’Haro, Michelle Levine and Bernard Renger
 


Tuesday June 26th, Morning

  Top Congress Hall Hall Praha Hall II, 1st stage Hall III Lounge 1
  Session 4A:
Parsing 1
Ron Kaplan
Session 4B:
Sentiment 1
Rada Mihalcea
Session 4C:
Paraphrasing, Textual Entailment
Dan Roth
Session 4D:
Discourse and Dialog 1
Johanna Moore
SRW:
Grammar and the Lexicon
9:00-9:25 Fast Unsupervised Incremental Parsing
Yoav Seginer
Opinion Mining using Econometrics: A Case Study on Reputation Systems
Anindya Ghose, Panagiotis G. Ipeirotis and Arun Sundararajan
Clustering Clauses for High-Level Relation Detection: An Information-theoretic Approach
Samuel Brody
Finding Document Topics for Improving Topic Segmentation
Olivier Ferret
Student Research Workshop Opening
(9:15-9:25)
9:25-9:50 K-best Spanning Tree Parsing
Keith Hall
PageRanking WordNet Synsets: An Application to Opinion Mining
Andrea Esuli and Fabrizio Sebastiani
Instance-based Evaluation of Entailment Rule Acquisition
Idan Szpektor, Eyal Shnarch and Ido Dagan
The Utility of Parse-derived Features for Automatic Discourse Segmentation
Seeger Fisher and Brian Roark
Limitations of Current Grammar Induction Algorithms
Bart Cramer
9:50-10:15 Is the End of Supervised Parsing in Sight?
Rens Bod
Structured Models for Fine-to-Coarse Sentiment Analysis
Ryan McDonald, Kerry Hannan, Tyler Neylon, Mike Wells and Jeff Reynar
Statistical Machine Translation for Query Expansion in Answer Retrieval
Stefan Riezler, Alexander Vasserman, Ioannis Tsochantaridis, Vibhu Mittal and Yi Liu
PERSONAGE: Personality Generation for Dialogue
François Mairesse and Marilyn Walker
Logistic Online Learning Methods and Their Application to Incremental Dependency Parsing
Richard Johansson
10:15-10:40 An Ensemble Method for Selection of High Quality Parses
Roi Reichart and Ari Rappoport
Biographies, Bollywood, Boom-boxes and Blenders: Domain Adaptation for Sentiment Classification
John Blitzer, Mark Dredze and Fernando Pereira
A Computational Model of Text Reuse in Ancient Literary Texts
John Lee
Making Sense of Sound: Unsupervised Topic Segmentation over Acoustic Input
Igor Malioutov, Alex Park, Regina Barzilay and James Glass
Adaptive String Distance Measures for Bilingual Dialect Lexicon Induction
Yves Scherrer
10:40-11:10 Break
11:10-12:10 Lifetime Achievement Award     
12:10-13:30 Lunch


Tuesday June 26th, Afternoon

  Top Congress Hall Hall Praha Hall II, 1st stage Hall III Lounge 1
13:00-14:30 ACL Business Meeting     
  Session 5A:
Language Modeling 2
Chris Manning
Session 5B:
Coreference
Claire Cardie
Session 5C:
Summarization
Simone Teufel
Session 5D:
Semantic Relations
Timothy Baldwin
SRW:
Quantitative and Formal Linguistics
14:30-14:55 Randomised Language Modelling for Statistical Machine Translation
David Talbot and Miles Osborne
Coreference Resolution Using Semantic Relatedness Information from Automatically Discovered Patterns
Xiaofeng Yang and Jian Su
Generating a Table-of-Contents
S. R. K. Branavan, Pawan Deshpande and Regina Barzilay
Fast Semantic Extraction Using a Novel Neural Network Architecture
Ronan Collobert and Jason Weston
Identifying Linguistic Structure in a Quantitative Analysis of Dialect Pronunciation
Jelena Prokiæ
14:55-15:20 Bilingual-LSA Based LM Adaptation for Spoken Language Translation
Yik-Cheung Tam, Ian Lane and Tanja Schultz
Semantic Class Induction and Coreference Resolution
Vincent Ng
Towards an Iterative Reinforcement Approach for Simultaneous Document Summarization and Keyword Extraction
Xiaojun Wan, Jianwu Yang and Jianguo Xiao
Improving the Interpretation of Noun Phrases with Cross-linguistic Information
Roxana Girju
Towards a Computational Treatment of Superlatives
Silke Scheible
15:20-15:45 Break
  Session 6A:
Information Extraction
Antal van den Bosch
Session 6B:
Parsing 2
Michael Collins
Session 6C:
Multilinguality 1
Chu-Ren Huang
Session 6D:
Language Modeling 3
Kristina Toutanova
SRW:
Semantics
15:45-16:10 Learning to Extract Relations from the Web using Minimal Supervision
Razvan Bunescu and Raymond Mooney
Beyond Projectivity: Multilingual Evaluation of Constraints and Measures on Non-Projective Structures
Jiøí Havelka
Corpus Effects on the Evaluation of Automated Transliteration Systems
Sarvnaz Karimi, Andrew Turpin and Falk Scholer
Unsupervised Language Model Adaptation Incorporating Named Entity Information
Feifan Liu and Yang Liu
Annotating and Learning Compound Noun Semantics
Diarmuid Ó Séaghdha
16:10-16:35 A Seed-driven Bottom-up Machine Learning Framework for Extracting Relations of Various Complexity
Feiyu Xu, Hans Uszkoreit and Hong Li
Self-Training for Enhancement and Domain Adaptation of Statistical Parsers Trained on Small Datasets
Roi Reichart and Ari Rappoport
Bilingual Terminology Mining - Using Brain, not brawn comparable corpora
Emmanuel Morin, Béatrice Daille, Koichi Takeuchi and Kyo Kageura
Coordinate Noun Phrase Disambiguation in a Generative Parsing Model
Deirdre Hogan
Semantic Classification of Noun Phrases Using Web Counts and Learning Algorithms
Paul Nulty
16:35-17:00 A Multi-resolution Framework for Information Extraction from Free Text
Mstislav Maslennikov and Tat-Seng Chua
HPSG Parsing with Shallow Dependency Constraints
Kenji Sagae, Yusuke Miyao and Jun’ichi Tsujii
Alignment-Based Discriminative String Similarity
Shane Bergsma and Grzegorz Kondrak
A Unified Tagging Approach to Text Normalization
Conghui Zhu, Jie Tang, Hang Li, Hwee Tou Ng and Tiejun Zhao
Computing Lexical Chains with Graph Clustering
Olena Medelyan
17:00-17:25 Using Corpus Statistics on Entities to Improve Semi-supervised Relation Extraction from the Web
Benjamin Rosenfeld and Ronen Feldman
Constituent Parsing with Incremental Sigmoid Belief Networks
Ivan Titov and James Henderson
Collapsed Consonant and Vowel Models: New Approaches for English-Persian Transliteration and Back-Transliteration
Sarvnaz Karimi, Falk Scholer and Andrew Turpin
Sparse Information Extraction: Unsupervised Language Models to the Rescue
Doug Downey, Stefan Schoenmackers and Oren Etzioni
Clustering Hungarian Verbs on the Basis of Complementation Patterns
Kata Gábor and Enikõ Héja


Wednesday June 27th, Morning

  Top Congress Hall Hall Praha Hall II, 1st stage Hall III
  Session 7A:
Machine Translation 4
Stefan Riezler
Session 7B:
Sequence Processing
Miles Osborne
Session 7C:
Question Answering
Dan Moldovan
Session 7D:
Discourse and Dialog 2
Lyn Walker
9:00-9:25 Forest-to-String Statistical Translation Rules
Yang Liu, Yun Huang, Qun Liu and Shouxun Lin
A Maximum Expected Utility Framework for Binary Sequence Labeling
Martin Jansche
Different Structures for Evaluating Answers to Complex Questions: Pyramids Won’t Topple, and Neither Will Human Assessors
Hoa Trang Dang and Jimmy Lin
Learning to Compose Effective Strategies from a Library of Dialogue Components
Martijn Spitters, Marco De Boni, Jakub Zavrel and Remko Bonnema
9:25-9:50 Ordering Phrases with Function Words
Hendra Setiawan, Min-Yen Kan and Haizhou Li
A Fully Bayesian Approach to Unsupervised Part-of-speech Tagging
Sharon Goldwater and Tom Griffiths
Exploiting Syntactic and Shallow Semantic Kernels for Question Answer Classification
Alessandro Moschitti, Silvia Quarteroni, Roberto Basili and Suresh Manandhar
On the Role of Context and Prosody in the Interpretation of ’okay’
Agustín Gravano, Stefan Benus, Héctor Chávez, Julia Hirschberg and Lauren Wilcox
9:50-10:15 A Probabilistic Approach to Syntax-based Reordering for Statistical Machine Translation
Chi-Ho Li, Minghui Li, Dongdong Zhang, Mu Li, Ming Zhou and Yi Guan
Computationally Efficient M-Estimation of Log-Linear Structure Models
Noah A. Smith, Douglas L. Vail and John D. Lafferty
Language-independent Probabilistic Answer Ranking for Question Answering
Jeongwoo Ko, Teruko Mitamura and Eric Nyberg
Predicting Success in Dialogue
David Reitter and Johanna D. Moore
10:15-10:40 Machine Translation by Triangulation: Making Effective Use of Multi-Parallel Corpora
Trevor Cohn and Mirella Lapata
Guided Learning for Bidirectional Sequence Classification
Libin Shen, Giorgio Satta and Aravind K. Joshi
  Resolving It, This, and That in Unrestricted Multi-Party Dialog
Christoph Müller
10:40-11:10 Break
11:10-12:10 Invited Talk
by Barney Pell
   
12:10-13:30 Lunch


Wednesday June 27th, Afternoon

  Top Congress Hall Hall Praha Hall II, 1st stage Hall III
  Session 8A:
Machine Learning Methods 2
Yuji Matsumoto
Session 8B:
Machine Translation and Multilinguality
Hans Uszkoreit
Session 8C:
Lexicon and Lexical Semantics
Hwee Tou Ng
Session 8D:
Phonology and Morphology 2
Jason Eisner
13:30-13:55 A Comparative Study of Parameter Estimation Methods for Statistical Natural Language Processing
Jianfeng Gao, Galen Andrew, Mark Johnson and Kristina Toutanova
Pivot Language Approach for Phrase-Based Statistical Machine Translation
Hua Wu and Haifeng Wang
Automatic Acquisition of Ranked Qualia Structures from the Web
Philipp Cimiano and Johanna Wenderoth
A Language-Independent Unsupervised Model for Morphological Segmentation
Vera Demberg
13:55-14:20 Grammar Approximation by Representative Sublanguage: A New Model for Language Learning
Smaranda Muresan and Owen Rambow
Bootstrapping a Stochastic Transducer for Arabic-English Transliteration Extraction
Tarek Sherif and Grzegorz Kondrak
A Sequencing Model for Situation Entity Classification
Alexis Palmer, Elias Ponvert, Jason Baldridge and Carlota Smith
Using Mazurkiewicz Trace Languages for Partition-Based Morphology
François Barthélemy
14:20-14:45 Chinese Segmentation with a Word-Based Perceptron Algorithm
Yue Zhang and Stephen Clark
Benefits of the Massively Parallel Rosetta Stone: Cross-Language Information Retrieval with over 30 Languages
Peter A. Chew and Ahmed Abdelali
Words and Echoes: Assessing and Mitigating the Non-Randomness Problem in Word Frequency Distribution Modeling
Baroni Marco and Evert Stefan
Much ado about nothing: A Social Network Model of Russian Paradigmatic Gaps
Robert Daland, Andrea D. Sims and Janet Pierrehumbert
14:45-15:10 Unsupervised Coreference Resolution in a Nonparametric Bayesian Model
Aria Haghighi and Dan Klein
A Re-examination of Machine Learning Approaches for Sentence-Level MT Evaluation
Joshua S. Albrecht and Rebecca Hwa
A System for Large-Scale Acquisition of Verbal, Nominal and Adjectival Subcategorization Frames from Corpora
Judita Preiss, Ted Briscoe and Anna Korhonen
Substring-Based Transliteration
Tarek Sherif and Grzegorz Kondrak
15:10-15:45 Break
  Session 9A:
Parsing 3
Mark Johnson
Session 9B:
Sentiment 2
Robert Dale
Session 9C:
Multimodality 2
Julia Hirschberg
Session 9D:
Text mining and Retrieval
Claire Grover
15:45-16:10 Pipeline Iteration
Kristy Hollingshead and Brian Roark
Learning Multilingual Subjective Language via Cross-Lingual Projections
Rada Mihalcea, Carmen Banea and Janyce Wiebe
Text Analysis for Automatic Image Annotation
Koen Deschacht and Marie-Francine Moens
Topic Analysis for Psychiatric Document Retrieval
Liang-Chih Yu, Chung-Hsien Wu, Chin-Yew Lin, Eduard Hovy and Chia-Ling Lin
16:10-16:35 Learning Synchronous Grammars for Semantic Parsing with Lambda Calculus
Yuk Wah Wong and Raymond J. Mooney
Sentiment Polarity Identification in Financial News: A Cohesion-based Approach
Ann Devitt and Khurshid Ahmad
User Requirements Analysis for Meeting Information Retrieval Based on Query Elicitation
Vincenzo Pallotta, Violeta Seretan and Marita Ailomaa
What to be? - Electronic Career Guidance Based on Semantic Relatedness
Iryna Gurevych, Christof Müller and Torsten Zesch
16:35-17:00 Generalizing Tree Transformations for Inductive Dependency Parsing
Jens Nilsson, Joakim Nivre and Johan Hall
Weakly Supervised Learning for Hedge Classification in Scientific Literature
Ben Medlock and Ted Briscoe
Combining Multiple Knowledge Sources for Dialogue Segmentation in Multimedia Archives
Pei-Yun Hsueh and Johanna D. Moore
Extracting Social Networks and Biographical Facts From Conversational Speech Transcripts
Hongyan Jing, Nanda Kambhatla and Salim Roukos
17:10-17:30 Best Paper Award
and Closing Session
   



Webmasters: Zlatka Subrova and Juraj Simlovic. Page content: Pavel Stranak.
Site is valid XHTML 1.0 and valid CSS. Maintained with Notepad Replacement and Vim text editor.
Disclaimers. All rights reserved. Access counter: 1353813.

[ Jump to the content. ]

Organized by:

ACL UFAL