Euro Summer School – Vilem Mathesius Lecture Series 16
March 19 – 30, 2001
Krystal hotel, Jose Marti Str., Prague 6
Scientific Programme
- Nicoletta Calzolari (University of Pisa, Italy): Semantics and Lexicons in Corpora (slides)
- Wolfgang Dressler (University of Vienna, Austria): Morphogramatics: A New Subfield Integrating Morphology and Pragmatics
- Libuse Duskova (Charles University, Czech Republic): The Theory of Functional Sentence Perspective in the Work of Czech Anglicists
- Jan Hajic (Charles University, Czech Republic): The Three Layer Tagging Scenario
- Eva Hajicova (Charles University, Czech Republic): Topic-Focus Articulation and its Semantic Relevance
- Julia Hirschberg (AT&T, New Jersey, USA): Intonation in Spoken Dialogue Systems: Generation and Understanding (slides)
- Frederick Jelinek (Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA): Language Modelling for Speech Recognition
- Aravind Joshi (University of Pennsylvania, USA): Strong Generative Capacity - Exploration of a Domain of Locality
- Martin Kay (Stanford University, Palo Alto, USA): Some New Approaches to Machine Translation
- Jarmila Panevova (Charles University, Czech Republic): Valency and Functional Generative Description
- Jaroslav Peregrin (Charles University, Czech Republic): Meaning and Truth in Natural Language
- Helmut Schnelle (Universitaet Bochum, Germany): Language in the Brain
- Petr Sgall (Charles University, Czech Republic): Tectogrammatics as an Interface Level
- Oliviero Stock (Trento, Italy): Topics in intelligent interactive information presentation
- Ken Turner (Univerity of Sussex, Brighton, England): Conditionals (from different points of view)
- Hans Uszkoreit (Universitaet des Saarlandes, Saarbruecken, Germany): From Interpreted Corpora to Explanatory Theories
- David Yarowsky (Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA): Lexical Ambiguity Resolution and Minimally Supervised Learning for NLP
Handouts
Handouts
Time Schedule
Week 1 (Monday March 19 – Friday March 23, 2001)
9:30-11:00 | 11:30-13:00 | 14:30-16:00 | 16:30-18:00 | |
Monday | Hirschberg | Sgall | Panevova | - |
Tuesday | Hirschberg | Hajic | Hajicova | Turner |
Wednesday | Hirschberg | Calzolari | Sgall | Calzolari |
Thursday | Dressler | Calzolari | Duskova | Turner |
Friday | Dressler | Hajicova | Turner | - |
Week 2 (Monday March 26 – Friday March 30, 2001)
9:30-11:00 | 11:30-13:00 | 14:30-16:00 | 16:30-18:00 | ||
Monday | Joshi | Schnelle | Uszkoreit | Joshi | |
Tuesday | Jelinek | Schnelle | Uszkoreit (14.00 - 15.15) | Joshi (15.30 - 16.45) | Kay (17.00 - 18.30) |
Wednesday | Yarowsky | Schnelle | Uszkoreit | Kay | |
Thursday | Jelinek | Yarowsky | Stock | Stock | |
Friday | Jelinek | Yarowsky | Stock | Kay |
Acknowledgement
The Foundation of Vilem Mathesius and the Prague Linguistic Circle are supported by the European Commission, Research DG, Human Potential Programme, High Level Scientific Conferences (contract number: HPCF-2000-00336) and the Open Society Institute, by Charles University, and by the Institutes of Advanced Studies awarding the New Europe Prize.