MT Marathon 2018 Programme

Programme

All videos are available here (not all sessions were recorded). Click the video icons below for direct links.

Monday September 3
8.30-9.00 Registration: in front of room S9
9.00 Opening
9.00-10.30 Lecture: Neural MT Basics I video
S9 David Vilar (Amazon)
11.00-12.30 Lecture: Neural MT Basics II video
S9 Rico Sennrich (University of Edinburgh)
14.30-15.00 MTM/PBML Paper Presentations
S9
15.00-16.00 Project Proposals
Boaster Slides (read-only access username and password: mtm)
Tuesday September 4
9.00-10.30 Lecture: Discourse in MT video
S9 Christian Hardmeier (Uppsala University)
11.00-12.00 Keynote: Tricks of the Trade
S9 Orhan Firat (Google)
14.30-16.00 Lab: Neural Monkey Lab [slides, handout]
SU2 Dušan Variš (Charles University)
18.00-21.00 Welcome reception
basement everyone
Wednesday September 5
9.00-10.30 Lecture: Speech Translation video
S9 Jan Niehues (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
11.00-12.00 Keynote: Marian video
S9 Marcin Junczsys-Dowmunt (Microsoft)
14.30-16.00 Lab: Marian Lab
SU2 Roman Grundkiewicz (University of Edinburgh)
16.30- Project mid-week reports (read-only access username and password: mtm)
S9 everyone
18.00-00.00 Social event
Letná beer garden
Thursday September 6
9.00-10.00 Keynote: Argument Mining for MT video
S9 Elena Cabrio (Université Côte d’Azur, Inria)
11.00-12.00 Keynote: Opportunities for Machine Learning in the Translation Process video
S9 Aleš Tamchyna (Memsource)
14.30-16.00 Lab: Inspecting NMT Models
SU2 Ondřej Cífka, Dušan Variš (Charles University), Jan Niehues (KIT)
Friday September 7
9.00-10.30 Lecture: MT Evaluation, Human Parity video
S9 Christian Federmann (Microsoft), remotely
11.00-12.00 Keynote: Multimodal MT video
S9 Lucia Specia (University of Sheffield / Imperial College London)
14.30-16.00 Lab: Deploying NMT in the cloud as in the SUMMA project
SU2 Ulrich Germann (University of Edinburgh)
Saturday September 8
9.00-12.30 Project reports (username and password: mtm), Closing
S9 everyone