Saturday, July 6, 2002 | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sat 8:30-8:40 | Welcome from SIGDAT | |||||
Methods | ||||||
Sat 8:40-9:05 | Discriminative Training Methods for Hidden Markov Models: Theory and Experiments with Perceptron Algorithms | |||||
Michael Collins | ||||||
Sat 9:05-9:30 | Conditional Structure versus Conditional Estimation in NLP Models | |||||
Dan Klein and Christopher D. Manning | ||||||
Sat 9:30-9:55 | An Incremental Decision List Learner | |||||
Joshua Goodman | ||||||
Sat 9:55-10:25 | Coffee Break | |||||
Word Sense Disambiguation | ||||||
Sat 10:25-10:50 | Modeling Consensus: Classifier Combination for Word Sense Disambiguation | |||||
Radu Florian and David Yarowsky | ||||||
Sat 10:50-11:15 | Augmented Mixture Models for Lexical Disambiguation | |||||
Silviu Cucerzan and David Yarowsky | ||||||
Sat 11:15-11:40 | An Empirical Evaluation of Knowledge Sources and Learning Algorithms for Word Sense Disambiguation | |||||
Yoong Keok Lee and Hwee Tou Ng | ||||||
Sat 11:40-11:50 | Short Break | |||||
Sat 11:50-12:50 | Invited Talk: Learning and Inference in Natural Language | |||||
Dan Roth | ||||||
Sat 12:50-2:00 | Lunch break | |||||
Parsing I / Coreference | ||||||
Sat 2:00-2:25 | Parsing and Disfluency Placement | |||||
Donald Engel, Eugene Charniak and Mark Johnson | ||||||
Sat 2:25-2:50 | Combining Sample Selection and Error-Driven Pruning for Machine Learning of Coreference Rules | |||||
Vincent Ng and Claire Cardie | ||||||
Sat 2:50-3:15 | Transformational Priors Over Grammars | |||||
Jason Eisner | ||||||
Sat 3:15-3:45 | Coffee Break | |||||
Information Extraction (A) / Machine Translation I (B) | ||||||
Sat 3:45-4:10 (A) | Kernel Methods for Relation Extraction | |||||
Dmitry Zelenko, Chinatsu Aone and Anthony Richardella | ||||||
Sat 4:10-4:35 (A) | Thumbs up? Sentiment Classification using Machine Learning Techniques | |||||
Bo Pang, Lillian Lee and Shivakumar Vaithyanathan | ||||||
Sat 3:45-4:10 (B) | Extentions to HMM-based Statistical Word Alignment Models | |||||
Kristina Toutanova, H. Tolga Ilhan and Christopher Manning | ||||||
Sat 4:10-4:35 (B) | From Words to Corpora: Recognizing Translation | |||||
Noah A. Smith | ||||||
Sat 4:35-4:45 | Short Break | |||||
Parsing II (A) / Lexicons I (B) | ||||||
Sat 4:45-5:10 (A) | Fast LR parsing Using Rich (Tree Adjoining) Grammars | |||||
Carlos A. Prolo | ||||||
Sat 5:10-5:35 (A) | Handling Noisy Training and Testing Data | |||||
Don Blaheta | ||||||
Sat 4:45-5:10 (B) | Spectral Clustering for German Verbs | |||||
Chris Brew and Sabine Schulte im Walde | ||||||
Sat 5:10-5:35 (B) | Exploiting Strong Syntactic Heuristics and Co-Training to Learn Semantic Lexicons | |||||
William Phillips and Ellen Riloff | ||||||
Sunday, July 7, 2002 | ||||||
Machine Translation II | ||||||
Sun 8:40-9:05 | A Phrase-Based, Joint Probability Model for Statistical Machine Translation | |||||
Daniel Marcu and William Wong | ||||||
Sun 9:05-9:30 | Minimum Bayes-Risk Word Alignments of Bilingual Texts | |||||
Shankar Kumar and William Byrne | ||||||
Sun 9:30-9:55 | User-Friendly Text Prediction For Translators | |||||
George Foster, Philippe Langlais and Guy Lapalme | ||||||
Sun 9:55-10:25 | Coffee Break | |||||
Machine Translation III (A) / Information Retrieval I (B) | ||||||
Sun 10:25-10:50 (A) | Generation of Word Graphs in Statistical Machine Translation | |||||
Nicola Ueffing, Franz Josef Och and Hermann Ney | ||||||
Sun 10:50-11:15 (A) | Bootstrapping Lexical Choice via Multiple-Sequence Alignment | |||||
Regina Barzilay and Lillian Lee | ||||||
Sun 11:15-11:40 (A) | NLP Found Helpful (at least for one Text Categorization Task) | |||||
Carl Sable, Kathleen McKeown and Kenneth Church | ||||||
Sun 10:25-10:50 (B) | A Hybrid Approach to Natural Language Web Search | |||||
Jennifer Chu-Carroll, John Prager, Yael Ravin and Christian Cesar | ||||||
Sun 10:50-11:15 (B) | A Method for Open-Vocabulary Speech-Driven Text Retrieval | |||||
Atsushi Fujii, Katunobu Itou and Tetsuya Ishikawa | ||||||
Sun 11:15-11:40 (B) | Manipulating Large Corpora for Text Classification | |||||
Fumiyo Fukumoto and Yoshimi Suzuki | ||||||
Sun 11:40-11:50 | Short Break | |||||
Machine Translation IV (A) / Named Entity Recognition (B) | ||||||
Sun 11:50-12:15 (A) | Processing Comparable Corpora With Bilingual Suffix Trees | |||||
Dragos Stefan Munteanu and Daniel Marcu | ||||||
Sun 12:15-12:40 (A) | Phrasal Cohesion and Statistical Machine Translation | |||||
Heidi Fox | ||||||
Sun 11:50-12:15 (B) | Bootstrapping Named Entity Recognition for Italian Broadcast News | |||||
Marcello Federico, Nicola Bertoldi and Vanessa Sandrini | ||||||
Sun 12:15-12:40 (B) | Combining Outputs of Multiple Japanese Named Entity Chunkers by Stacking | |||||
Takehito Utsuro, Manabu Sassano and Kiyotaka Uchimoto | ||||||
Sun 12:40-2:00 | Lunch Break | |||||
Lexicons II | ||||||
Sun 2:00-2:25 | Metonymy Resolution as a Classification Task | |||||
Katja Markert and Malvina Nissim | ||||||
Sun 2:25-2:50 | A Bootstrapping Method for Learning Semantic Lexicons using Extraction Pattern Contexts | |||||
Michael Thelen and Ellen Riloff | ||||||
Sun 2:50-3:15 | Ensemble Methods for Automatic Thesaurus Extraction | |||||
James Curran | ||||||
Sun 3:15-3:45 | Coffee Break | |||||
Language Modeling | ||||||
Sun 3:45-4:10 | Using the Web to Overcome Data Sparseness | |||||
Frank Keller, Maria Lapata and Olga Ourioupina | ||||||
Sun 4:10-4:35 | The SuperARV Language Model: Investigating the Effectiveness of Tightly Integrating Multiple Knowledge Sources | |||||
Wen Wang and Mary P. Harper | ||||||
Sun 4:35-5:00 | Exploiting Headword Dependency and Predictive Clustering for Language Modeling | |||||
Jianfeng Gao, Hisami Suzuki and Yang Wen | ||||||
Sun 5:00-5:10 | Short Break | |||||
Question Answering / Language Understanding II | ||||||
Sun 5:10-5:35 | An Analysis of the AskMSR Question-Answering System | |||||
Eric Brill, Susan Dumais and Michele Banko | ||||||
Sun 5:35-6:00 | A Machine-Learning Approach to Introspection in a Question Answering System | |||||
Krzysztof Czuba, John Prager and Jennifer Chu-Carroll | ||||||
Sun 6:00-6:25 | Extracting Clauses for Spoken Language Understanding in Conversational Systems | |||||
Narendra Gupta and Srinivas Bangalore | ||||||
Sun 6:25-6:35 | Best Paper Award and Closing Remarks | |||||
Reserve Papers | ||||||
| The Influence of Minimum Edit Distance on Reference Resolution |
Michael Strube, Stefan Rapp and Christoph Müller |
| Information Extraction from Voicemail Transcripts |
Martin Jansche and Steven Abney |
|
Web version by David Yarowsky.