Full Conference Program

(download here)

Day 1: Monday, January 27

9:00–9:20 Official Opening 
Prof. Jan Hajič, Institute of Formal and Applied Linguistics, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, and guests of honor 

9:20–10:00 Malach Centre after a Decade: Achievements and Future Challenges
Jakub Mlynář and Jiří Kocián, Malach Centre for Visual History 

Keynote section

10:00–10:45 Education through genocide testimony: Visual History Archive of USC Shoah Foundation, IWitness and IWalks in the Czech schools 
Martin Šmok, Shoah Foundation, University of South California, USA

10:45–11:40 Striking a Balance Between Ethics and Access: The Fortunoff Archive's Approach to the Digital Humanities
Stephen Naron and Jake Kara, Fortunoff Video Archive for Holocaust Testimonies, Yale University Library, USA 

Lunch Break
11:40–12:45 

12:45–14:20 Expert panel one (chair: Jakub Mlynář): Institutions and Oral History in Europe, “Micro” and “Macro” Perspectives and Possibilities, Research and Technology

Adam Hradílek, Institute for the Study of Totalitarian Regimes, Czech Republic: “Oral history projects of the Institute for the Study of Totalitarian Regimes and the importance of USC Shoah Foundation collection for Institute's research”

Natalia Otrischchenko, Lviv Center for Urban History, Ukraine: “Bringing stories to locations: The Fortunoff Archive and Oral Histories in/about Lviv”

Michael Loebenstein, Österreichisches Filmmuseum / Visual History of the Holocaust, Austria: “A media archeology of destruction: Exploring the visual history of the Holocaust”

Martin Bulín, University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic: “Full-text search through MALACH archive using speech recognition”

14:30–15:45 Expert panel two (chair: Jiří Kocián): Interdisciplinary Research and Visual History Archival Collections

Kateřina Králová, BOHEMs, Faculty of Social Sciences, Charles University: “Traumatized Mother-Child Relation: The Case of Jewish Camp Deportees from Greece”

Hana Kubátová, VITRI Research Center, Faculty of Social Sciences, Charles University: “Biographies and Belonging in the Holocaust”

Ildikó Barna, Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary: “Solving the puzzle.The use of multiple sources in the exploration of Hungarian Jewish Displaced Persons and refugees after the Holocaust”

15:45–16:00 Awards for the Malach Comic Competition Winners and Presentation of Student Work in the Gallery

16:00 First Day Closure  


Day 2: Tuesday, January 28

Paper Section: Interdisciplinary Research in Visual History and Digital Humanities

9:30–10:50 Panel 1: Historical Research Practice in the Digital Era

Jan Škvrňák, Jeremi Ochab and Michael Škvrňák, Masaryk University, Czech Republic: “How to detect coup d’état 800 years later”

Mauricio Nicolas Vergara: “Historical GIS Study of Avalanche Accidents in the Alps during the First World War”

Magdalena Sedlická and Wolfgang Schellenbacher, Masaryk Institute and Archives of the Czech Academy of Sciences: “Holocaust Testimonies in the Digital Era – EHRI Online Edition”

11:00–12:20 Panel 2: Approaching Emerging Sources

Vanessa Hannesschläger, Austrian Academy of Sciences: “‘Retro-editing’: The edition of an edition of the Karl Kraus legal papers”

Eva Grisová, Jan Evangelista Purkyně University, Czech Republic: “Employment of database for research of the so-called long nineteenth century“

Natasha Simeunović Bajić, University of Niš, Serbia: “‘Our oath to you comrade Tito’: Toward digital Yugoslavia as sacred space of cultural memory“

Lunch Break 
12:20–13:00

13:00–14:20 Panel 3: Holocaust and Its Representation in Visual History Testimonies

Jakub Seiner, National Pedagogical Museum and Jan Amos Komenský Library, and Lucie Šafirová, Charles University, Czech Republic: “Přemysl Pitter, ‘Operation Castles’ in the witnesses memories in Malach Centre for Visual History“

Jakub Bronec, University of Luxembourg: “Czechoslovak Jewish Emigrants in the clutches of the Luxembourg prewar migration bureaucracy“

Karolína Bukovská, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany, and Jakub Mlynář, Charles University, Czech Republic: “Prisoner tattoo as a situated social object in Holocaust survivors' visual history testimonies“

14:30–15:50 Panel 4: Identities, Beliefs and Humanism in the Modern Era

Deepika Kashyap, University of Tartu, Estonia: “Internet Folklore and Online Mediated Identity: A Theoretical Approach to Nyishi Identity in India“

Lauri Niemistö, Jyväskylä University, Finland: “Militancy and moderation: A visual analysis of polarisation and normalisation of female suffrage movements in the cartoon representations of Punch magazine, 1905–1914“

Komlan Agbedahin, University of the Free State, South Africa: “Crisis of human dignity and mega sporting events tragedies“

Karin Hofmeisterová, Charles University, Czech Republic: “The Emergence of the Serbian Orthodox Church from the Ashes of Yugoslav Socialism: Religion as a Chain of Martyrial Memory“